KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

 

Ian Campbell-FraserDirector, Economics, Governance & Waste 
Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning

Program item: Welcome & introduction
Wednesday 14 November 2018
10:45am
Second Plenary - Opportunities for South Australia


Program item: China National Sword - Panel Discussion
Thursday 15 November 2018
11:30am
Second plenary - Opportunities for S.A.

 

Tony Circelli , BEng (Hons), MBA, FGLF - Chief Executive Officer
Environment Protection Authority South Australia

Program item: TBA
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 10:45am
 Second Plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

 

Paul DonaghyResource Recovery Manager 
Woolworths Group

Program item: Working to reduce our waste
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 9:40am
 Opening Plenary

 

Adam FaulknerChief Executive Officer   
Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority

Program item: Small jurisdiction large ambitions – Implementing new waste legislation in the ACT
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 11:10am
 Second Plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

 

Dr Steven Lapidge - Chief Executive Officer,
Fight Food Waste Cooperative Research Centre

Program item: Food Waste and the Circular Economy
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 9:30am
 Opening Plenary

 

Vaughan Levitzke PSMChief Executive
Green Industries SA

Program item: TBC
Thursday 15 November 2018
9:10am
Opening plenary


Program item: China National Sword - Panel Discussion
Thursday 15 November 2018
11:30am
Second plenary - Opportunities for S.A.

 

John Phillips OAMExecutive Director   
KESAB Environmental Solutions

Program item: Welcome & introduction
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 9:00am
 Opening Plenary

 

Dr. Joe PickinDirector   
Blue Environment

Program item: National Waste and Resource Recovery 2018 Trends
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 11:15am
 Second Plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

 

The Hon David Speirs MP 
Minister for the Environment and Water

Program item: Opening address
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 9:10am
 Opening address

 

Mark Taylor (BEng, MBA)Group General Manager SA & NT   
Veolia Australia and New Zealand

Program item: The opportunities that SA presents for Waste and Resource Recovery
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 11:45am
 Second Plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

SPEAKERS

 

Matt AllanConsultant   
Rawtec

Program item: Responding to turbulence in the waste industry
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 4:10pm
 Stream Seven - Building a Waste Wise Industry and Community

 

Jodie BricoutManager Circular Economy 
Lifecycles

Program item: Increasing kerbside FoGo collections
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 1:25pm
 Stream Six: Educating the community

 

Edward CuencaSenior Adviser, Waste Management
EPA

Program item: Landfill Disposal Guidelines for PFAS - Contaminated Soil
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 4:10pm
 Stream Eight: EPA

 

Ben FlanaganCooper Basin Manager
Veolia Australia & New Zealand

Program item: Change the cycle
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 3:50pm
 Stream Seven: Building a Waste Wise Industry and Community

 

Nicholas HarfordManaging Director    
Equilibrium

Program item: The role, risks and opportunities for product stewardship in the circular economy
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 4:10pm
 Stream Four - Resource Recovery and Circular Economy

 

Angela HaydonOrganisational Development Manager   
Advanced Plastic Recyclinge

Program item: Small jurisdiction large ambitions – Implementing new waste legislation in the ACT
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 4:10pm
 Stream Seven - Building a Waste Wise Industry and Community

 

Mike HaywoodPrincipal Consultant   
Mike Haywoods Sustainable Resource Solutions

Program item: The net zero vision
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 4:30pm
 Stream Three - Government Policy

 

Jim HunterChief Executive Officer    
The Water and Carbon Group

Program item: Sustainable landfill leachate treatment and disposal in the Northern Territory - Challenges, opportunities and future scope 
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 2:25pm
 Stream One - Landfill & Resource Recovery

 

Doug JohnstonSenior Advisor Reform Projects 
Environment Protection Authority SA

Program item: Go with the material flow – SA’s development of Mass Balance Reporting
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 4:10pm
 Stream Three - Government Policy

 

Justin JonesDirector 
JustWaste

Program item: Circular Economy in Rural and Regional Australia
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 11:10am
 Stream Four - Resource Recovery and Circular Economy

 

Michelle JonesPrincipal Policy Officer 
Environment Protection Authority SA

Program item: The South Australian Waste Levy – What outcomes is it really driving?
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 3:50pm
 Stream Eight - EPA

 

Garth LambChief Development Officer  
Re.Group 

Program item: China National Sword - Panel Discussion
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 11:30am
 Second plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

 

Kimberly MaioloProgram Manager, Better Regulation 
Environment Protection Authority SA

Program item: Stockpiles…when size does matter
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 3:30pm
 Stream Eight - EPA

 

Tiana NairnWaste Reform Policy Manager 
Environment Protection Authority SA

Program item: Go with the material flow – SA’s development of Mass Balance Reporting
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 4:10pm
 Stream Three - Government Policy

 

Loren OttoDirector   
AirBorn Insight

Program item: Drone data - A powerful tool in landfill management
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 2:05pm
 Stream One - Landfill & Resource Recovery

 

John PittSenior Consultant  
Primary Industries and Regions SA

Program item: Stakeholders Unite! Improved agricultural resource recovery on the NAP
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 3:50pm
 Stream Four: Resource Recovery and Circular Economy

 

Mark RawsonManaging Director 
Rawtec

Program item: What’s best practice pathway for residual waste – Landfill, Energy from Waste or MBT?
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 1:45pm
 Stream Two - Energy

 

Shane RaymondManager, Corporate Services   
EastWaste

Program item: Increasing kerbside FoGo collections
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 1:25pm
 Stream Six - Educating the community

 

Sanne ReijengaEvents & Volunteer Coordinator  
OzHarvest

Program item: Food Fight Waste Movement
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 2:25pm
 Stream Six - Educating the community

 

Michael RichardsonDirector    
Container Deposit Systems Australia

Program item: Drivers of CDS participation and their impact upon scheme design
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 4:30pm
 Stream Four: Resource Recovery and Circular Economy

 

Joshua RomeoSenior Waste Planning Officer
Penrith City Council

Program item: Waste or Amenity: An Economic Analysis
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 3:30pm
  Stream Three: Government Policy

 

Ali RoushWaste Education Officer  
KESAB

Program item: Data-driven review of waste management practices in South Australian state schools
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 2:05pm
 Stream Five - Big Data

 

Ben SawleyChief Executive Officer   
ResourceCo Sustainable Energy

Program item: Converting waste to fuel
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 1:35pm
 Stream Two - Energy

 

Steven SergiManager: Regulatory Reform Projects 
Environment Protection Authority SA

Program item: Energy from Waste Perspectives and the place for Energy Recovery in SA
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 2:05pm
 Stream Two - Energy

 

Amir ShahkolahiTechnical Manager   
Global Synthetics

Program item: Innovation in landfill cap lining systems to reduce the costs and improve the performance
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 1:35pm
 Stream One - Landfill & Resource Recovery

 

Naaman ShibiGeneral Manager   
Techs4biz Australia

Program item: Mobile devices and big data, the latest in mobility innovation
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 1:25pm
 Stream Five - Big Data

 

Gayle SloanChief Executive Officer  
Waste Management Association of Australia

Program item: Welcome & introduction
Thursday 15 November 2018
9:00am
Opening plenary


Program item: China National Sword - Panel Discussion
Thursday 15 November 2018
11:30am
Second plenary - Opportunities for S.A.

 

Kevin SpoehrPolicy Coordinator, Contracts and Strategic Projects team  
Department for Education

Program item: Data-driven review of waste management practices in South Australian state schools
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 2:05pm
 Stream Five - Big Data

 

Dr. Marc StammbachManaging Director 
Hitachi Zosen Inova Australia 

Program item: How to make EfW happen - Learnings from the west
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 2:25pm
 Stream Two: Energy

 

Alex TaylorManger Waste Regulation   
ACT NoWaste

Program item: Small jurisdiction large ambitions – Implementing new waste legislation in the ACT
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 3:50pm
 Stream Three - Government Policy

 

Mark VenhoekChief Executive Officer  
SUEZ Australia and New Zealand

Program item: China National Sword - Panel Discussion
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 11:30am
 Second plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

 

Dr Kartik VenkatramanDirector
Acacia Waste Management Solutions

Program item: Resourcefulness – Revolutionising “Big Data” in Local Government
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 1:45pm
 Stream Five: Big Data

 

Jarvis WebbConsultant   
Rawtec

Program item: Better practice waste and recycling management in the aged care sector
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 3:30pm
 Stream Seven - Building a Waste Wise Industry and Community

 

Lacey WebbSenior Consultant
Mandalay Technologies

Program item: Capturing Disaster
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 2:25pm
 Stream Five - Big Data

 

Lynda WeddingWaste & Recycling Education Officer   
City of Onkaparinga

Program item: Bin Inspections as an education tool
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 1:45pm
 Stream Six - Educating the community

 

Brian WhiteSenior Environment Protection Officer: Waste Reform Projects  
Environment Protection Authority South Australia

Program item: Energy from Waste Perspectives and the place for Energy Recovery in SA
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 2:05pm
 Stream Two - Energy

 

Mark WinserGeneral Manager, Assets Management   
Kimbriki Environmental Enterprises

Program item: Prudent provisioning for closure/post closure costs
 Wednesday 14 November 2018
 1:45pm
 Stream One - Landfill & Resource Recovery

 

Shani WoodEnvironmental Education and Projects Officer   
City of Holdfast Bay

Program item: Provision of free compostable produce bags in supermarkets
 Thursday 15 November 2018
 2:05pm
 Stream Six - Educating the community