WasteSA Program
TOURS: TUESDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2018

Time:

Walking Tour

7:30am

Walking Tour Departs

TBC

Walking Tour Returns

Time:

Technical Tour 1

Time:

Technical Tour 2

12Noon

Technical Tour 1 Departs

12Noon

Technical Tour 2 Departs

5:00pm

Technical Tour 1 Returns

5:00pm

Technical Tour 2 Returns

CONFERENCE DAY ONE: WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2018

Time:

Opening Plenary

9:00am

Welcome & introduction
John Phillips OAM - SA Branch President
Waste Management Association of Australia

9:10am

Opening address
The Hon David Speirs MP
Minister for the Environment and Water

9:30am

Keynote address
Richard Denniss - Executive Officer
The Australian Institute Canberra

10:15am

Morning Tea
Pre-function area

Time:

Second Plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

10:45am

Tony Circelli - Chief Executive Officer
Environment Protection Authority SA

11:10am

National Waste Report 2018 Highlights
Dr. Joe Pickin - Director
Blue Environment

11:30am

The opportunities that SA presents for Waste and Resource Recovery
Laurie Kozlovic - Executive General Manager Central & Western Australia
Veolia

12:30pm

Lunch
Pre-function area

<

Time:

Stream One: Landfill & Resource Recovery

 

Time:

Stream Two: Energy

1:35pm

Innovation in landfill cap lining systems to reduce the costs and improve the performance
Amir Shahkolahi - Technical Manager
Global Synthetics

 

1:35pm

Converting waste to fuel
Ben Sawley -  Chief Executive Officer
ResourceCo Sustainable Energy

1:45pm

Prudent provisioning for closure/post closure costs 
Mark Winser - General Manager, Assets Management
Kimbriki Environmental Enterprises

 

1:45pm

What’s best practice pathway for residual waste – Landfill, Energy from Waste or MBT?
Mark Rawson - Managing Director
Rawtec

2:05pm

Drone data - A powerful tool in landfill management 
Loren Otto - Director
AirBorn Insight

 

2:05pm

Energy from Waste Perspectives and the place for Energy Recovery in SA  
Steven Sergi - Manager: Regulatory Reform Projects
Brian White - Senior Environment Protection Officer: Waste Reform Projects
Environment Protection Authority

2:25pm

Sustainable landfill leachate treatment and disposal in the Northern Territory - Challenges, opportunities and future scope 
Jim Hunter - Chief Executive Officer
The Water and Carbon Group

 

2:25pm

How to make EfW happen - Learnings from the west
Marc Stammbach - Managing Director
Hitachi Zosen Inoval Australia

2:45pm

Q&A Session

 

2:45pm

Q&A Session

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea
Pre-function area

 

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea
Pre-function area

Time:

Stream Three: Government Policy

 

Time:

Stream Four: Resource Recovery and Circular Economy

3:30pm

Waste or Amenity: An Economic Analysis  
Joshua Romeo -  Senior Waste Planning Officer
Penrith City Council

 

3:30pm

TBC

3:50pm

Small jurisdiction large ambitions – Implementing new waste legislation in the ACT  
Alex Taylor - Manger Waste Regulation
ACT NoWaste

 

3:50pm

Stakeholders Unite! Improved agricultural resource recovery on the NAP 
John Pitt - Senior Consultant
Primary Industries and Regions SA

4:10pm

Go with the material flow – SA’s development of Mass Balance Reporting  
Doug Johnston - Senior Advisor Reform Projects
Environment Protection Authority SA

 

4:10pm

The role, risks and opportunities for product stewardship in the circular economy  
Nicholas Harford - Managing Director
Equilibrium

4:30pm

The net zero vision
Mike Haywood - Principal Consultant
Mike Haywoods Sustainable Resource Solutions

 

4:30pm

Drivers of CDS participation and their impact upon scheme design
Michael Richardson - Director 
Container Deposit Systems Australia

4:50pm

Q&A Session

 

4:50pm

Q&A Session

5:00pm

Day One concludes

6:30pm

Conference Dinner
Ian McLachlan Room
Adelaide Oval
War Memorial Dr, North Adelaide SA

CONFERENCE DAY TWO: THURSDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2018

Time:

Opening Plenary

9:00am

Welcome & introduction
Gayle Sloan - Chief Executive Officer
Waste Management Assoication of Australia

9:15am

Vaughan Levitzke PSM  - Chief Executive
Green Industries SA

9:30am

Working to reduce our waste
Paul Donaghy - National Resource Recovery Manager
Woolworths

10:15am

Morning Tea
Pre-function area

Time:

Second Plenary - Opportunities for South Australia

10:45am

Sustainable procurement
Ian Campbell-Fraser - Director, Economics, Governance & Waste
Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning

11:10am

Adam Faulkner - Chief Executive Officer
Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority

11:30am

China National Sword - Panel discussion
Facilitator: Gayle Sloan - Waste Management Assoication of Australia
Garth Lamb - Re.Group
Adam Faulkner - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority
Vaughan Levitzke PSM - Green Industries SA
Ian Campbell-Fraser - Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning
Mark Venhoek - SUEZ Australia and New Zealand

12:30pm

Lunch
Pre-function area

Time:

Stream Five: Big Data

 

Time:

Stream Six: Educating the community

1:25pm

Mobile devices and big data, the latest in mobility innovation 
Naaman Shibi - General Manager
Techs4biz Australia

 

1:25pm

Increasing kerbside FoGo collections
Shane Raymond -  Manager, Corporate Services 
EastWaste
Jodie Bricout -  Manager Circular Economy
Lifecycles

1:45pm

Professionals to the waste industry 
Alix Baltais - Environmental Consultant 
EnviroCom Australia

 

1:45pm

Bin Inspections as an education tool
Lynda Wedding - Waste & Recycling Education Officer
City of Onkaparinga

2:05pm

Data-driven review of waste management practices in South Australian state schools 
Ali Roush - Waste Education Officer
KESAB 
Kevin Spoehr
Department of Education

 

2:05pm

Provision of free compostable produce bags in supermarkets
Shani Wood - Environmental Education and Projects Officer
City of Holdfast Bay

2:25pm

Capturing Disaster 
Lacey Webb - Senior Consultant 
Mandalay Technologies

 

2:25pm

Food Fight Waste Movement
Sanne Reijenga - Events & Volunteer Coordinator
OzHarvest

2:45pm

Q&A Session

 

2:45pm

Q&A Session

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea
Pre-function area

 

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea
Pre-function area

Time:

Stream Seven: Building a Waste Wise Industry and Community 

 

Time:

Stream Eight: EPA

3:30pm

Better practice waste and recycling management in the aged care sector  
Jarvis Webb - Consultant 
Rawtec

 

3:30pm

Stockpiles…when size does matter 
Kimberly Maiolo - Program Manager, Better Regulation
Environment Protection Authority SA

3:50pm

Change the cycle  
Ben Flanagan - Cooper Basin Manager
Veolia Australia & New Zealand

 

3:50pm

The South Australian Waste Levy – What outcomes is it really driving?
Michelle Jones - Principal Policy Officer 
Environment Protection Authority SA

4:10pm

Responding to turbulence in the waste industry   
Matt Allan - Consultant
Rawtec
Angela Haydon - Organisational Development Manager
Advanced Plastic Recycling

 

4:10pm

PFOS/PFAS 
TBC

4:30pm

Q&A Session

 

4:30pm

Q&A Session

4:45pm

Closing session

5:00pm

Conference concludes